RTX 3090 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 3090 runs 101 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (2020) is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. It has 24 GB of video memory and is rated at 350 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 101 of the 102 games we track and 86 at 1440p and 52 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 9070 GRE and RX 7800 XT. The next step up is the RX 9070 GRE, about 1% faster.

RTX 3090 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedSeptember 2020
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory24 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus384-bit
Power (board)350 W
Launch price (US)$1499
FPSVibe performance index (est.)72.5 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)61.8 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)20.7
Rank#19 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 3090 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529290
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441368171
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370309144
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Dota 2282282167
Rocket League28218687
Minecraft265265243
Overwatch 226520495
Team Fortress 2265265265
Warframe265265128
Honkai: Star Rail24718385
Doom Eternal23015271
War Thunder22920595
Resident Evil 222916075
Fortnite212212136
Deep Rock Galactic212212101
Destiny 221219591
Risk of Rain 2212212167
Genshin Impact21218385
Apex Legends19419497
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194147
The Sims 4194194194
Lethal Company19112659
Hades II18412257
PUBG: Battlegrounds17616677
Call of Duty: Warzone17614165
Valheim17615471
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176
It Takes Two17617697
Delta Force16812558
Diablo IV16814467
Fallout 4168168138
Sea of Thieves16611051
Resident Evil 416210750
Resident Evil Village16210750
GTA V159159159
EA Sports FC 2515910549
Lies of P15915974
God of War15915873
Euro Truck Simulator 215915975
Subnautica159159126
Ready or Not15015075
Forza Horizon 51489845
Hell Let Loose14114165
Monster Hunter: World14114186
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14112558
World of Warcraft14111352
Ghost of Tsushima1389142
Phasmophobia1338841
Assassin's Creed Valhalla132132109
Age of Empires IV132132113
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1318740
Battlefield 20421298540
Path of Exile 21298540
Red Dead Redemption 212312374
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312367
Far Cry 612310750
Dead by Daylight120120120
Hogwarts Legacy1157836
The Finals1157635
Baldur's Gate 31157736
Horizon Forbidden West1157635
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1159444
Satisfactory1158238
Black Myth: Wukong1147535
Marvel Rivals1117334
Cyberpunk 20771087133
Helldivers 21068841
Cities: Skylines106106106
Rust986530
Total War: Warhammer III979752
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt956329
Monster Hunter Wilds937434
Assassin's Creed Shadows905928
F1 24875727
Split Fiction875827
Dragon's Dogma 2846530
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth825425
Battlefield 6815325
Palworld805325
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33744923
Alan Wake 2714722
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024716329
Starfield694521
Silent Hill 2674521
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II654320
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl654320
ARK: Survival Ascended624119
Cities: Skylines II624621
Elden Ring606046
Elden Ring Nightreign606046
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Doom: The Dark Ages603918
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle573817

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 3090 FAQs

Is the RTX 3090 good for gaming?

It's a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 101 of 102 popular games, and 86 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 3090 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 3090 have?

24 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 3090?

The card is rated at 350 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 600 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 3090 vs RX 7800 XT: which is faster?

The RTX 3090 and the RX 7800 XT perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).