RTX 4070 Super gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 4070 Super runs 101 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super (2024) is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 220 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 101 of the 102 games we track and 88 at 1440p and 52 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 6950 XT and RX 9070 GRE. The next step up is the RX 6950 XT, about 0% faster.

RTX 4070 Super specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJanuary 2024
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)220 W
Launch price (US)$599
FPSVibe performance index (est.)75.2 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)57.8 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)34.2
Rank#17 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 4070 Super can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529271
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441382160
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370320134
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Rocket League29319381
Dota 2282282156
Minecraft265265227
Overwatch 226521189
Team Fortress 2265265265
Warframe265265120
Honkai: Star Rail24719080
Doom Eternal23915866
War Thunder22921389
Resident Evil 222916670
Fortnite212212127
Deep Rock Galactic21221295
Destiny 221220385
Risk of Rain 2212212156
Genshin Impact21219080
Lethal Company19813155
Apex Legends19419490
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194137
The Sims 4194194194
Hades II19112653
PUBG: Battlegrounds17617272
Call of Duty: Warzone17614661
Valheim17615967
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176
It Takes Two17617691
Sea of Thieves17211448
Delta Force16813055
Diablo IV16814962
Fallout 4168168129
Resident Evil 416811146
Resident Evil Village16811146
EA Sports FC 2516510946
GTA V159159156
Lies of P15915969
God of War15915969
Euro Truck Simulator 215915970
Subnautica159159118
Forza Horizon 515310142
Ready or Not15015070
Ghost of Tsushima1439440
Hell Let Loose14114161
Monster Hunter: World14114180
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14112954
World of Warcraft14111749
Phasmophobia1389138
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1369038
Path of Exile 21348837
Battlefield 20421328937
Assassin's Creed Valhalla132132102
Age of Empires IV132132106
Red Dead Redemption 212312369
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312363
Far Cry 612311147
Dead by Daylight120120120
The Finals1197933
Horizon Forbidden West1197933
Hogwarts Legacy1158034
Black Myth: Wukong1157833
Marvel Rivals1157632
Baldur's Gate 31157933
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1159841
Satisfactory1158536
Cyberpunk 20771127431
Helldivers 21069138
Cities: Skylines106106106
Rust1016728
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt986527
Total War: Warhammer III979749
Monster Hunter Wilds937732
Assassin's Creed Shadows936226
Split Fiction916025
F1 24905925
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth855623
Battlefield 6845523
Dragon's Dogma 2846828
Palworld835523
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33775121
Alan Wake 2744920
Starfield714720
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024716527
Silent Hill 2704619
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II684519
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl684519
ARK: Survival Ascended644218
Doom: The Dark Ages624117
Cities: Skylines II624820
Elden Ring606043
Elden Ring Nightreign606043
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle593916

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 4070 Super FAQs

Is the RTX 4070 Super good for gaming?

It's a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 101 of 102 popular games, and 88 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 4070 Super run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4070 Super have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 4070 Super?

The card is rated at 220 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 4070 Super vs RX 6950 XT: which is faster?

The RTX 4070 Super and the RX 6950 XT perform about the same across 102 games at 4K High in our estimates (within 4%).