RX 9070 GRE gaming performance

Yes: the RX 9070 GRE runs 101 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (2025) is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 220 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 101 of the 102 games we track and 87 at 1440p and 50 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 3090 and RX 7800 XT. The next step up is the RTX 4070 Super, about 2% faster.

RX 9070 GRE specs

BrandAMD
ReleasedMay 2025
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)220 W
Launch price (US)$549
FPSVibe performance index (est.)73.5 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)55.4 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)33.4
Rank#18 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RX 9070 GRE can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529260
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441373153
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370313129
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Rocket League28618978
Dota 2282282150
Minecraft265265218
Overwatch 226520685
Team Fortress 2265265265
Warframe265265115
Honkai: Star Rail24718576
Doom Eternal23315463
War Thunder22920885
Resident Evil 222916367
Fortnite212212122
Deep Rock Galactic21221291
Destiny 221219881
Risk of Rain 2212212150
Genshin Impact21218576
Apex Legends19419487
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194131
The Sims 4194194193
Lethal Company19312852
Hades II18712351
PUBG: Battlegrounds17616869
Call of Duty: Warzone17614359
Valheim17615664
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176
It Takes Two17617687
Delta Force16812752
Sea of Thieves16811146
Diablo IV16814660
Fallout 4168168123
Resident Evil 416410844
Resident Evil Village16410844
EA Sports FC 2516110644
GTA V159159150
Lies of P15915966
God of War15915966
Euro Truck Simulator 215915967
Subnautica159159113
Ready or Not15015067
Forza Horizon 51509941
Hell Let Loose14114159
Monster Hunter: World14114177
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14112752
World of Warcraft14111447
Ghost of Tsushima1409238
Phasmophobia1358937
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1338836
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13213298
Age of Empires IV132132101
Battlefield 20421318736
Path of Exile 21318636
Red Dead Redemption 212312366
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312360
Far Cry 612310945
Dead by Daylight120120120
The Finals1177732
Horizon Forbidden West1177732
Hogwarts Legacy1157932
Black Myth: Wukong1157631
Baldur's Gate 31157832
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1159639
Satisfactory1158334
Marvel Rivals1127430
Cyberpunk 20771097230
Helldivers 21068936
Cities: Skylines106106106
Rust996527
Total War: Warhammer III979747
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt966326
Monster Hunter Wilds937531
Assassin's Creed Shadows916025
Split Fiction895824
F1 24885824
Dragon's Dogma 2846627
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth835522
Battlefield 6825422
Palworld815422
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33755020
Alan Wake 2724820
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024716426
Starfield704619
Silent Hill 2684519
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II664418
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl664418
ARK: Survival Ascended624117
Cities: Skylines II624719
Elden Ring606041
Elden Ring Nightreign606041
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Doom: The Dark Ages604016
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle583816

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RX 9070 GRE FAQs

Is the RX 9070 GRE good for gaming?

It's a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 101 of 102 popular games, and 87 at 1440p.

Can the RX 9070 GRE run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RX 9070 GRE have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RX 9070 GRE?

The card is rated at 220 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RX 9070 GRE vs RTX 3090: which is faster?

The RX 9070 GRE and the RTX 3090 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).