RTX 3080 12GB gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 3080 12GB runs 99 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 12GB is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 12GB (2022) is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 350 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 99 of the 102 games we track and 86 at 1440p and 52 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 3080 Ti and RX 6900 XT. The next step up is the RTX 3080 Ti, about 2% faster.

RTX 3080 12GB specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJanuary 2022
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus384-bit
Power (board)350 W
Launch price (US)$799
FPSVibe performance index (est.)70 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)58.3 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)20
Rank#22 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 3080 12GB can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529274
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441355161
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370298135
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Dota 2282282157
Rocket League27318082
Minecraft265265229
Overwatch 226519789
Team Fortress 2265265265
Warframe265265121
Honkai: Star Rail24717780
War Thunder22919890
Resident Evil 222915570
Doom Eternal22214767
Fortnite212212128
Deep Rock Galactic21221095
Destiny 221218986
Risk of Rain 2212212157
Genshin Impact21217780
Apex Legends19419491
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194138
The Sims 4194194194
Lethal Company18412255
Hades II17811753
PUBG: Battlegrounds17616073
Call of Duty: Warzone17613662
Valheim17614867
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176
It Takes Two17617692
Delta Force16812155
Diablo IV16813963
Fallout 4168168130
Sea of Thieves16010648
GTA V159159157
Lies of P15915370
God of War15915269
Euro Truck Simulator 215915671
Subnautica159159119
Resident Evil 415610347
Resident Evil Village15610347
EA Sports FC 2515310146
Ready or Not15015071
Forza Horizon 51439443
Hell Let Loose14113662
Monster Hunter: World14114181
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14112155
World of Warcraft14110949
Ghost of Tsushima1338840
Assassin's Creed Valhalla132132103
Age of Empires IV132132107
Phasmophobia1288539
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1278438
Battlefield 20421258337
Path of Exile 21258237
Red Dead Redemption 212312370
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312363
Far Cry 612310347
Dead by Daylight120120120
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1159141
Satisfactory1157936
Hogwarts Legacy1147534
Baldur's Gate 31127434
The Finals1117333
Horizon Forbidden West1117333
Black Myth: Wukong1107233
Marvel Rivals1077132
Helldivers 21068538
Cities: Skylines106106106
Cyberpunk 20771046931
Total War: Warhammer III979749
Rust946228
Monster Hunter Wilds937132
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt926027
Assassin's Creed Shadows875726
Dragon's Dogma 2846329
F1 24845525
Split Fiction845625
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth795224
Battlefield 6785223
Palworld775123
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33724721
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024716128
Alan Wake 2694521
Starfield664420
Silent Hill 2654320
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II634219
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl634219
Cities: Skylines II624420
Elden Ring606043
Elden Ring Nightreign606043
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
ARK: Survival Ascended593918
Doom: The Dark Ages583817
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle553616

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 3080 12GB FAQs

Is the RTX 3080 12GB good for gaming?

It's a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 99 of 102 popular games, and 86 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 3080 12GB run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 3080 12GB have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 3080 12GB?

The card is rated at 350 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 600 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 3080 12GB vs RX 6900 XT: which is faster?

The RTX 3080 12GB and the RX 6900 XT perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).