RTX 4070 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 4070 runs 99 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 (2023) is an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 200 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 99 of the 102 games we track and 84 at 1440p and 45 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 6800 XT and RTX 4070 GDDR6. The next step up is the RX 6800 XT, about 1% faster.

RTX 4070 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedApril 2023
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)200 W
Launch price (US)$599
FPSVibe performance index (est.)66.9 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)50 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)33.5
Rank#25 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 4070 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529235
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441340138
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370285116
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Dota 2282282135
Minecraft265265196
Overwatch 226518877
Team Fortress 2265265245
Warframe265255104
Rocket League26117270
Honkai: Star Rail24716969
War Thunder22918977
Resident Evil 222414860
Fortnite212212110
Deep Rock Galactic21220182
Destiny 221218073
Doom Eternal21214057
Risk of Rain 2212212135
Genshin Impact21216969
Apex Legends19419278
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194119
The Sims 4194194174
PUBG: Battlegrounds17615362
Call of Duty: Warzone17613053
Valheim17614258
Lethal Company17611647
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176174
It Takes Two17617679
Hades II17011246
Delta Force16811647
Diablo IV16813254
Fallout 4168168111
GTA V159159135
Lies of P15914660
God of War15914659
Euro Truck Simulator 215914961
Subnautica159159102
Sea of Thieves15310141
Ready or Not15014961
Resident Evil 41499840
Resident Evil Village1499840
EA Sports FC 251469739
Hell Let Loose14113053
Monster Hunter: World14114169
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14111547
World of Warcraft14110442
Forza Horizon 51379037
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13213289
Age of Empires IV13213292
Ghost of Tsushima1278434
Red Dead Redemption 212312360
Phasmophobia1238133
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312354
Far Cry 61239940
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1218033
Dead by Daylight120120120
Battlefield 20421197932
Path of Exile 21197932
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1158736
Satisfactory1147531
Hogwarts Legacy1087229
Baldur's Gate 31077129
The Finals1067029
Helldivers 21068133
Horizon Forbidden West1067029
Cities: Skylines106106106
Black Myth: Wukong1056928
Marvel Rivals1026727
Cyberpunk 2077996627
Total War: Warhammer III979742
Monster Hunter Wilds936828
Rust906024
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt875824
Dragon's Dogma 2846024
Assassin's Creed Shadows835522
Split Fiction815322
F1 24805322
Battlefield 6754920
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth755020
Palworld744920
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024715824
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33684518
Alan Wake 2664318
Starfield644217
Silent Hill 2624117
Cities: Skylines II624317
Elden Ring606037
Elden Ring Nightreign606037
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II604016
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl604016
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
ARK: Survival Ascended573715
Doom: The Dark Ages553615
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle523514

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 4070 FAQs

Is the RTX 4070 good for gaming?

It's an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 99 of 102 popular games, and 84 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 4070 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4070 have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 4070?

The card is rated at 200 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 450 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 4070 vs RTX 4070 GDDR6: which is faster?

The RTX 4070 and the RTX 4070 GDDR6 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).