RTX 4070 GDDR6 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 4070 GDDR6 runs 99 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 (GDDR6) is an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 (GDDR6) (2024) is an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 200 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 99 of the 102 games we track and 82 at 1440p and 44 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 4070 and RTX 3080. The next step up is the RTX 4070, about 1% faster.

RTX 4070 GDDR6 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedAugust 2024
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)200 W
Launch price (US)$549
FPSVibe performance index (est.)66.2 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)49.7 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)33.1
Rank#26 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 4070 GDDR6 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529233
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441336138
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370282115
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Dota 2282282134
Minecraft265265195
Overwatch 226518676
Team Fortress 2265265244
Warframe265252103
Rocket League25817070
Honkai: Star Rail24716768
War Thunder22918777
Resident Evil 222214660
Fortnite212212110
Deep Rock Galactic21219981
Destiny 221217873
Risk of Rain 2212212134
Genshin Impact21216768
Doom Eternal21013957
Apex Legends19419078
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194118
The Sims 4194194173
PUBG: Battlegrounds17615262
Call of Duty: Warzone17612953
Valheim17614057
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176173
It Takes Two17617678
Lethal Company17411547
Delta Force16811447
Diablo IV16813154
Fallout 4168168111
Hades II16811145
GTA V159159134
Lies of P15914559
God of War15914459
Euro Truck Simulator 215914760
Subnautica159159101
Sea of Thieves15210041
Ready or Not15014760
Resident Evil 41489740
Resident Evil Village1489740
EA Sports FC 251459639
Hell Let Loose14112953
Monster Hunter: World14114169
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14111447
World of Warcraft14110342
Forza Horizon 51358937
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13213288
Age of Empires IV13213291
Ghost of Tsushima1268334
Red Dead Redemption 212312360
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312354
Far Cry 61239840
Phasmophobia1218033
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1207932
Dead by Daylight120120120
Battlefield 20421187832
Path of Exile 21187832
Sid Meier's Civilization VII1158635
Satisfactory1137531
Hogwarts Legacy1077129
Helldivers 21068033
Baldur's Gate 31067029
Cities: Skylines106106106
The Finals1056928
Horizon Forbidden West1056928
Black Myth: Wukong1046828
Marvel Rivals1016727
Cyberpunk 2077986527
Total War: Warhammer III979742
Monster Hunter Wilds936828
Rust895924
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt875723
Dragon's Dogma 2845924
Assassin's Creed Shadows825422
Split Fiction805322
F1 24795221
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth754920
Battlefield 6744920
Palworld734820
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024715724
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33684518
Alan Wake 2654318
Starfield634117
Silent Hill 2624117
Cities: Skylines II624217
Elden Ring606037
Elden Ring Nightreign606037
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II603916
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl603916
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060
ARK: Survival Ascended563715
Doom: The Dark Ages543615
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle523414

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 4070 GDDR6 FAQs

Is the RTX 4070 GDDR6 good for gaming?

It's an upper mid-range card that is great at 1440p. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 99 of 102 popular games, and 82 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 4070 GDDR6 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4070 GDDR6 have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 4070 GDDR6?

The card is rated at 200 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 450 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 4070 GDDR6 vs RTX 3080: which is faster?

The RTX 4070 GDDR6 and the RTX 3080 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).