ROG Ally X vs ROG Xbox Ally X

The ROG Xbox Ally X is about 14% faster than the ROG Ally X in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Updated

Estimated FPS in popular games

Estimated average FPS at 800p and 1080p Medium, upscaling off, each at its typical power mode.

GameROG Ally X 800p MediumROG Ally X 1080p MediumROG Xbox Ally X 800p MediumROG Xbox Ally X 1080p Medium
Valorant247247224224
Counter-Strike 21178513397
Fortnite65487454
Minecraft139139126126
Apex Legends1128212894
GTA V136107123122
PUBG: Battlegrounds987111182
EA Sports FC 2654406245
Call of Duty: Warzone67497756
Elden Ring53396044
Red Dead Redemption 244325037
Hogwarts Legacy40294533
Cyberpunk 207742304735
Alan Wake 231233526
Black Myth: Wukong21152417

Smooth 60+ FPS · Playable 30–59 · Choppy under 30 · What is a good FPS?

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

Which one should you get?

Pick the ROG Xbox Ally X for more FPS: it leads in 168 of 210 games we cover.

At launch the ROG Ally X cost $799.99 and the ROG Xbox Ally X $999.99.

ROG Ally X: Confidence: medium. Fitted to 32 published results from Notebookcheck and PC Gamer.

ROG Xbox Ally X: Confidence: high. Fitted to 24 published results from Notebookcheck, ComputerBase, Tom's Hardware and HotHardware.

Specs side by side

SpecROG Ally XROG Xbox Ally X
ChipAMD Ryzen Z1 ExtremeAMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme
GraphicsRadeon 780M class, RDNA 3, 12 CUsRadeon 890M class, RDNA 3.5, 16 CUs
Processor8 Zen 4 cores, 16 threads8 Zen 5 cores, 16 threads
Memory24 GB LPDDR5X-750024 GB LPDDR5X-8000
Screen7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz
ReleasedJul 2024Oct 2025
Launch price$799.99$999.99
SystemWindows 11Windows 11
Estimates useTurbo on battery (25 W)Turbo on battery (25 W)

ROG Ally X vs ROG Xbox Ally X FAQs

Is the ROG Ally X faster than the ROG Xbox Ally X?

The ROG Xbox Ally X is about 14% faster than the ROG Ally X in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Which is better for battery life?

It depends on the power mode more than the device: both run longer on lower modes. Our FPS estimates use Turbo on battery (25 W) for the ROG Ally X and Turbo on battery (25 W) for the ROG Xbox Ally X.