ROG Xbox Ally vs ROG Xbox Ally X

The ROG Xbox Ally X is about 74% faster than the ROG Xbox Ally in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Updated

Estimated FPS in popular games

Estimated average FPS at 800p and 1080p Medium, upscaling off, each at its typical power mode.

GameROG Xbox Ally 800p MediumROG Xbox Ally 1080p MediumROG Xbox Ally X 800p MediumROG Xbox Ally X 1080p Medium
Valorant124124224224
Counter-Strike 2765613397
Fortnite43317454
Minecraft7070126126
Apex Legends745412894
GTA V6868123122
PUBG: Battlegrounds644711182
EA Sports FC 2636266245
Call of Duty: Warzone44327756
Elden Ring35256044
Red Dead Redemption 229215037
Hogwarts Legacy26194533
Cyberpunk 207727204735
Alan Wake 220153526
Black Myth: Wukong14102417

Smooth 60+ FPS · Playable 30–59 · Choppy under 30 · What is a good FPS?

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

Which one should you get?

Pick the ROG Xbox Ally X for more FPS: it leads in 204 of 210 games we cover.

At launch the ROG Xbox Ally cost $599.99 and the ROG Xbox Ally X $999.99.

ROG Xbox Ally: Confidence: medium. Fitted to 14 published results from Notebookcheck and Tom's Hardware.

ROG Xbox Ally X: Confidence: high. Fitted to 24 published results from Notebookcheck, ComputerBase, Tom's Hardware and HotHardware.

Specs side by side

SpecROG Xbox AllyROG Xbox Ally X
ChipAMD Ryzen Z2 AAMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme
GraphicsRDNA 2, 8 CUsRadeon 890M class, RDNA 3.5, 16 CUs
Processor4 Zen 2 cores, 8 threads8 Zen 5 cores, 16 threads
Memory16 GB LPDDR5-640024 GB LPDDR5X-8000
Screen7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz
ReleasedOct 2025Oct 2025
Launch price$599.99$999.99
SystemWindows 11Windows 11
Estimates useTurbo (20 W)Turbo on battery (25 W)

ROG Xbox Ally vs ROG Xbox Ally X FAQs

Is the ROG Xbox Ally faster than the ROG Xbox Ally X?

The ROG Xbox Ally X is about 74% faster than the ROG Xbox Ally in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Which is better for battery life?

It depends on the power mode more than the device: both run longer on lower modes. Our FPS estimates use Turbo (20 W) for the ROG Xbox Ally and Turbo on battery (25 W) for the ROG Xbox Ally X.