ROG Xbox Ally X gaming performance

The ROG Xbox Ally X reaches 30 FPS in 197 of 210 games at 800p Low in our estimates, and 60 FPS in 128. Power mode: Turbo on battery (25 W).

Updated

How sure are these numbers?

Confidence: high. Fitted to 24 published results from Notebookcheck, ComputerBase, Tom's Hardware and HotHardware.

On 12 held-out results for this device, the estimates were a median 4% off.

Processor: Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme, 8 Zen 5 cores (3 + 5 compact): about the ROG Ally's chip.

ROG Xbox Ally X specs

ChipAMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme
GraphicsRadeon 890M class, RDNA 3.5, 16 CUs
Processor8 Zen 5 cores, 16 threads
MemoryROG Xbox Ally X: 24 GB LPDDR5X-8000
ROG Xbox Ally X20: 24 GB LPDDR5X
ScreenROG Xbox Ally X: 7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz
ROG Xbox Ally X20: 7.4-inch OLED, 1920x1080, 120 Hz
ReleasedROG Xbox Ally X: Oct 2025
ROG Xbox Ally X20: Oct 2026
Launch priceROG Xbox Ally X: $999.99
ROG Xbox Ally X20: $1299.99
SystemWindows 11
Estimates useTurbo on battery (25 W)

The ROG Xbox Ally X and ROG Xbox Ally X20 have the same chip and power limits, so they share these estimates; reviews measured them within a few percent.

ROG Xbox Ally X: estimated FPS in every game

Estimated average FPS at the typical power mode, upscaling off. Tap a column to sort. Plugged in at a higher power limit, expect a little more.

Two power modes: Performance (17 W), the default on battery, and Turbo on battery (25 W), which the rest of the site uses. Going from one to the other in the same reviews (ComputerBase and Notebookcheck, 4 results), FPS changed within a median 8% of our estimate.

Among Us244244244244244226
Geometry Dash244244244244244244
Valorant224224224224224224
Terraria203203203203203203
Hollow Knight191203152172159126
Slay the Spire 2203203203203203203
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth203203203203203203
Bloons TD 6203203203203203203
Brawlhalla203203203203203203
Balatro203203203203203203
League of Legends183183183183183183
Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel168168168168168168
Counter-Strike 214816711713312397
Risk of Rain 2164164131149137109
Don't Starve Together163163163163163163
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition151162120136126100
The Sims 4162162162162162162
Hollow Knight: Silksong161161152161159126
Apex Legends14216011212811894
RimWorld160160160160160160
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition148148148148148148
It Takes Two13214810411911087
Garry's Mod148148148148148148
GTA IV146146146146146146
Left 4 Dead 2142142142142142142
Roblox142142142142142142
Fallout 4141141132141139110
PUBG: Battlegrounds1231409811110382
Destiny 21231399711110281
Far Cry 51221389711010180
Assetto Corsa1201379510810079
Deep Rock Galactic119135941079978
Crusader Kings III119135941079978
Subnautica133133133133133133
Dota 2130130130130130122
War Thunder113129901029475
Hearts of Iron IV129129126129129105
Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2113129901029475
Doom Eternal111127881009374
Minecraft126126126126126126
Overwatch 2126126126126126109
Team Fortress 2126126126126126126
Warframe12612611712612397
Assassin's Creed Odyssey12612611212611894
Assassin's Creed Origins126126126126126126
Assassin's Creed Unity12612611812612498
Rocket League10912486989072
GTA V123123123123123122
F1 24108122921049076
Forza Horizon 510712184968970
Dead by Daylight120120120120120120
Diablo IV10411983948769
Monster Hunter: World10911886989072
Sid Meier's Civilization VI118118118118118118
Project Zomboid118118118118118118
Limbus Company118118118118118118
Delta Force10011480908366
Honkai: Star Rail10011480908366
eFootball10011480908366
NARAKA: BLADEPOINT10011480908366
Lies of P9911278898265
Age of Empires IV111111111111111108
DayZ9610976868063
Resident Evil 29510875867963
Manor Lords9510875867963
Ready or Not9310674847761
Death Stranding Director's Cut9110472827660
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord104104911049676
Minecraft Dungeons II9110472827660
Valheim8910271817459
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales8910271817459
World of Warships102102102102102102
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt9710177878164
Far Cry 68910171807459
Assetto Corsa Competizione8910171807459
Euro Truck Simulator 2869868787257
Call of Duty: Warzone859768777156
Hell Let Loose859768777156
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered859768777156
7 Days to Die869668787257
F1 25839471806959
Fortnite829365746854
Lethal Company788962716552
The Outlast Trials788962706551
Cities: Skylines888888888888
Metro Exodus728257656048
Total War: Warhammer III758159676249
Resident Evil Village718056645947
EA Sports FC 26697855625745
EA Sports FC 25697855625745
Lost Ark697855625746
EA Sports FC 27697855625745
Assassin's Creed Mirage677754615645
Sea of Thieves677653605644
Assassin's Creed Valhalla667552595543
Resident Evil 4667553605544
Sid Meier's Civilization VII657451585443
Hades II657452595443
World of Warcraft667452595543
Zenless Zone Zero637250575342
God of War606948545040
R.E.P.O.606948555040
Final Fantasy VII Remake Intergrade606847545039
Black Desert596747534939
Path of Exile 2586646524838
Ghost of Tsushima586646524838
Arena Breakout: Infinite586646524838
Helldivers 2576546524838
Red Dead Redemption 2566344504637
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6556344504637
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor606247545039
Red Dead Redemption556243494536
Phasmophobia546142484535
Elden Ring606053605644
Cyberpunk 2077536042474435
Elden Ring Nightreign606048545040
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060606060
Dark Souls III606060606060
Factorio606060606060
Stardew Valley606060606060
Genshin Impact606060606060
Tekken 7606060606060
Mortal Kombat 11606060606060
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4606060606060
Final Fantasy XIV Online536042484435
Stronghold 4536042474435
skate.536042484435
VRChat536042474435
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege525941474334
Wuthering Waves525941474435
Battlefield 2042515840464233
Baldur's Gate 3515841464334
Dragon Ball: Sparking! Zero515841464334
Hogwarts Legacy505740454233
Satisfactory505740454233
Need for Speed Unbound505740454233
Mycopunk505740454233
PEAK505740454233
Arknights: Endfield505740454233
Farming Simulator 25505639454133
The Finals485538434032
Tekken 8485538434032
ARC Raiders485538434032
The Last of Us Part I475437423931
Aion 2485438434031
Forza Horizon 6475437423931
Marvel Rivals455135403729
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024445135403729
Sons of the Forest455136413830
Horizon Forbidden West445035403729
God of War Ragnarök445035403729
Marvel's Spider-Man 2445035403729
The Last of Us Part II Remastered445035403729
Horizon Zero Dawn Remastered445035403729
NBA 2K26445035403729
NBA 2K27445035403729
Rust434934393628
Stellar Blade434934393628
Onimusha: Way of the Sword434934393629
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4434934393629
BeamNG.drive434934393628
Street Fighter 6424833383528
RuneScape: Dragonwilds424833383528
Forza Motorsport414732373427
Enshrouded414732373427
Schedule I414733373427
Castlevania: Belmont's Curse414733373527
Hunt: Showdown 1896414632373427
Alan Wake 2394531353326
No Man's Sky404532363326
Mortal Kombat 1404532363326
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced394431353226
Battlefield 6374230343125
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth374229333024
Assassin's Creed Shadows374229333124
Escape from Tarkov364129333024
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33354028322923
Starfield354028312923
Planet Zoo 2354028322923
Split Fiction343927312923
Monster Hunter Wilds333826302822
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl343827302822
Final Fantasy XVI333826302822
Control Resonant333826302822
Silent Hill 2323726292721
Phantom Blade Zero323726292721
Palworld323625292621
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2323625292621
Star Wars: Galactic Racer323625292721
Borderlands 4313525282620
Marvel Tōkon: Fighting Souls313524282620
WARDOGS313525282620
Gears of War: E-Day303424272520
Dragon's Dogma 2293323262419
Valor Mortis293323262419
Black Myth: Wukong263021242217
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II263021242217
ARK: Survival Ascended262920232117
Avowed252920232117
Doom: The Dark Ages252820232117
Star Wars Outlaws242819222016
Star Wars Zero Company242819222016
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle242719212016
Silent Hill: Townfall232719212016
Mortal Shell II232719212016
Halo: Campaign Evolved222618201915
Mafia: The Old Country222517201814
Hell Let Loose: Vietnam222517201814
Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve212417191814
Cities: Skylines II182114161512

Smooth 60+ FPS · Playable 30–59 · Choppy under 30 · What is a good FPS?

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

ROG Xbox Ally X FAQs

What games can the ROG Xbox Ally X run?

In our estimates it reaches 30 FPS in 197 of 210 games at 800p Low and 60 FPS in 128. The table above lists every game with Low and Medium at 800p and 1080p.

What power mode do these numbers use?

Turbo on battery (25 W). Lower modes save battery but cost FPS; plugged in at a higher limit, Windows handhelds usually gain 5 to 15%.

Can the ROG Xbox Ally X run games at 1080p?

Light games, yes. In 147 of 210 games it reaches 30 FPS at 1080p Medium in our estimates; heavier games need 800p, Low or upscaling.