MSI Claw 8 AI+ vs ROG Ally X

The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is about 20% faster than the ROG Ally X in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Updated

Estimated FPS in popular games

Estimated average FPS at 800p and 1080p Medium, upscaling off, each at its typical power mode.

GameMSI Claw 8 AI+ 800p MediumMSI Claw 8 AI+ 1080p MediumROG Ally X 800p MediumROG Ally X 1080p Medium
Valorant200200247247
Counter-Strike 214110311785
Fortnite78576548
Minecraft112112139139
Apex Legends1359911282
GTA V110110136107
PUBG: Battlegrounds118869871
EA Sports FC 2666485440
Call of Duty: Warzone81606749
Elden Ring60475339
Red Dead Redemption 253394432
Hogwarts Legacy48354029
Cyberpunk 207750374230
Alan Wake 237273123
Black Myth: Wukong25182115

Smooth 60+ FPS · Playable 30–59 · Choppy under 30 · What is a good FPS?

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

Which one should you get?

Pick the MSI Claw 8 AI+ for more FPS: it leads in 162 of 210 games we cover.

At launch the MSI Claw 8 AI+ cost $899.99 and the ROG Ally X $799.99.

MSI Claw 8 AI+: Confidence: medium. Fitted to 6 published results from Notebookcheck and PC Gamer.

ROG Ally X: Confidence: medium. Fitted to 32 published results from Notebookcheck and PC Gamer.

Specs side by side

SpecMSI Claw 8 AI+ROG Ally X
ChipIntel Core Ultra 7 258VAMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme
GraphicsIntel Arc 140V, 8 Xe2 coresRadeon 780M class, RDNA 3, 12 CUs
Processor8 cores (4 P + 4 LP-E), 8 threads8 Zen 4 cores, 16 threads
Memory32 GB LPDDR5X-853324 GB LPDDR5X-7500
Screen8-inch IPS, 1920x1200, 120 Hz7-inch IPS, 1920x1080, 120 Hz
ReleasedDec 2024Jul 2024
Launch price$899.99$799.99
SystemWindows 11Windows 11
Estimates use30 W (the limit reviews test)Turbo on battery (25 W)

MSI Claw 8 AI+ vs ROG Ally X FAQs

Is the MSI Claw 8 AI+ faster than the ROG Ally X?

The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is about 20% faster than the ROG Ally X in our estimates (median game, 800p Medium, typical power modes).

Which is better for battery life?

It depends on the power mode more than the device: both run longer on lower modes. Our FPS estimates use 30 W (the limit reviews test) for the MSI Claw 8 AI+ and Turbo on battery (25 W) for the ROG Ally X.