RX 7400 gaming performance

It depends: the RX 7400 runs 50 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The AMD Radeon RX 7400 is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Rough estimate Our index for the RX 7400 is interpolated from similar hardware, not taken from a direct test, so treat these numbers as a rough guide. How we estimate

Summary

The AMD Radeon RX 7400 (2025) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 8 GB of video memory and is rated at 55 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 50 of the 102 games we track and 28 at 1440p and 8 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 3050 6GB and RX 590. The next step up is the RTX 3050 6GB, about 2% faster.

RX 7400 specs

BrandAMD
ReleasedAugust 2025
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit
Power (board)55 W
FPSVibe performance index (est.)20 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)14 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceLow (rough estimate)
Perf per watt (est.)36.4
Rank#90 of 162 cards we track

Rough estimate Our index for the RX 7400 is interpolated from similar hardware, not taken from a direct test, so treat these numbers as a rough guide.

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RX 7400 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485396151
Terraria441441178
League of Legends397360137
Left 4 Dead 230924092
Roblox30924092
Team Fortress 226518069
Among Us26117266
Minecraft21814455
The Sims 419412849
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17612849
Hollow Knight15410239
GTA V1509938
Dota 21509938
Risk of Rain 21509938
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14111343
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition1328733
Counter-Strike 21298533
Fallout 41248231
Fortnite1228131
Dead by Daylight12012055
Warframe1157629
Subnautica1137529
Cities: Skylines1069536
Age of Empires IV1026726
Assassin's Creed Valhalla986525
Deep Rock Galactic916023
It Takes Two885822
Apex Legends875722
War Thunder865722
Overwatch 2855621
Destiny 2825421
Rocket League785120
Monster Hunter: World775119
Genshin Impact765019
Honkai: Star Rail765019
PUBG: Battlegrounds694617
Red Dead Redemption 2674417
Ready or Not674417
Resident Evil 2674417
Euro Truck Simulator 2674417
Lies of P664417
God of War664417
Valheim644216
Doom Eternal634216
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice605521
Dark Souls III605722
Diablo IV604015
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered604015
Factorio606027
Stardew Valley606060
Call of Duty: Warzone593915
Hell Let Loose593915
Lethal Company533513
Delta Force523513
No Man's Sky523413
Hades II513413
Total War: Warhammer III473112
World of Warcraft473112
Sea of Thieves463012
Far Cry 6453011
Resident Evil 4452911
Resident Evil Village452911
EA Sports FC 25442911
Elden Ring412710
Elden Ring Nightreign412710
Forza Horizon 5412710
Sid Meier's Civilization VII392610
Ghost of Tsushima382510
Helldivers 237249
Phasmophobia37249
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege36249
Battlefield 204236249
Path of Exile 236249
Satisfactory34239
Hogwarts Legacy32218
The Finals32218
Baldur's Gate 332218
Horizon Forbidden West32218
Black Myth: Wukong31218
Marvel Rivals31208
Monster Hunter Wilds31208
Cyberpunk 207730207
Rust27187
Dragon's Dogma 227187
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt26177
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202426177
Assassin's Creed Shadows25166
F1 2424166
Split Fiction24166
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth23156
Battlefield 622156
Palworld22156
Alan Wake 220135
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3320145
Starfield19135
Silent Hill 219125
Cities: Skylines II19135
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II18125
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl18125
ARK: Survival Ascended17114
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle16104
Doom: The Dark Ages16114

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Rough estimate Our index for the RX 7400 is interpolated from similar hardware, not taken from a direct test, so treat these numbers as a rough guide.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RX 7400 FAQs

Is the RX 7400 good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 50 of 102 popular games, and 28 at 1440p.

Can the RX 7400 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 52 FPS on Low and 30 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RX 7400 have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

What power supply do I need for the RX 7400?

The card is rated at 55 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 350 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RX 7400 vs RX 590: which is faster?

The RX 7400 and the RX 590 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).