GTX 1660 gaming performance

It depends: the GTX 1660 runs 52 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (2019) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 6 GB of video memory and is rated at 120 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 52 of the 102 games we track and 30 at 1440p and 8 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 3050 6GB and RX 7400. The next step up is the R9 Fury X, about 5% faster.

GTX 1660 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedMarch 2019
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory6 GB GDDR5
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)120 W
Launch price (US)$219
FPSVibe performance index (est.)20.8 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)14.1 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)17.3
Rank#88 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the GTX 1660 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485412152
Terraria441441179
League of Legends397374138
Left 4 Dead 230925092
Roblox30925092
Among Us27117966
Team Fortress 226518769
Minecraft22715055
The Sims 419413349
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17613349
Hollow Knight16010639
GTA V15610338
Dota 215610338
Risk of Rain 215610338
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14111844
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition1379133
Counter-Strike 21348933
Fallout 41298531
Fortnite1278431
Warframe1207929
Dead by Daylight12012055
Subnautica1187829
Cities: Skylines1069937
Age of Empires IV1067026
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1026825
Deep Rock Galactic956223
It Takes Two916022
Apex Legends906022
Overwatch 2895822
War Thunder895922
Destiny 2855621
Rocket League815320
Monster Hunter: World805320
Genshin Impact795219
Honkai: Star Rail795219
PUBG: Battlegrounds724818
Ready or Not704617
Resident Evil 2704617
Euro Truck Simulator 2704617
Red Dead Redemption 2694617
Lies of P694617
God of War694517
Valheim674416
Doom Eternal664416
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered634115
Diablo IV624115
Call of Duty: Warzone614015
Hell Let Loose614015
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice605721
Dark Souls III605922
Factorio606027
Stardew Valley606060
Lethal Company553613
Delta Force543613
No Man's Sky543613
Hades II533513
Total War: Warhammer III493212
World of Warcraft493212
Sea of Thieves483112
Far Cry 6473111
EA Sports FC 25463011
Resident Evil 4463111
Resident Evil Village463111
Elden Ring432810
Elden Ring Nightreign432810
Forza Horizon 5422810
Sid Meier's Civilization VII412710
Ghost of Tsushima392610
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege38259
Helldivers 238259
Phasmophobia38259
Battlefield 204237259
Path of Exile 237249
Satisfactory36239
Hogwarts Legacy34228
Black Myth: Wukong33228
The Finals33228
Baldur's Gate 333228
Horizon Forbidden West33228
Marvel Rivals32218
Monster Hunter Wilds32218
Cyberpunk 207731208
Rust28197
Dragon's Dogma 228197
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt27187
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202427187
Assassin's Creed Shadows26176
F1 2425166
Split Fiction25176
Battlefield 623156
Palworld23156
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth23156
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3321145
Alan Wake 220135
Starfield20135
Cities: Skylines II20135
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II19125
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl19125
Silent Hill 219135
ARK: Survival Ascended18124
Doom: The Dark Ages17114
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle16114

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

GTX 1660 FAQs

Is the GTX 1660 good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 52 of 102 popular games, and 30 at 1440p.

Can the GTX 1660 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 54 FPS on Low and 31 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the GTX 1660 have?

6 GB. That's tight for new games; lower texture settings help.

What power supply do I need for the GTX 1660?

The card is rated at 120 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 400 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

GTX 1660 vs RTX 3050 6GB: which is faster?

The GTX 1660 and the RTX 3050 6GB perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).