GTX 980 Ti gaming performance

It depends: the GTX 980 Ti runs 46 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (2015) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 6 GB of video memory and is rated at 250 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 46 of the 102 games we track and 26 at 1440p and 7 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 5500 XT and RX 580. The next step up is the RX 5500 XT, about 6% faster.

GTX 980 Ti specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJune 2015
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory6 GB GDDR5
Memory bus384-bit
Power (board)250 W
Launch price (US)$649
FPSVibe performance index (est.)18.2 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)12.4 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)7.3
Rank#93 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the GTX 980 Ti can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485360134
Terraria441424158
League of Legends397328122
Left 4 Dead 230921881
Roblox30921881
Team Fortress 224816461
Among Us23715758
Minecraft19913149
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17611643
The Sims 417611643
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14110338
Hollow Knight1409234
GTA V1379033
Dota 21379033
Risk of Rain 21379033
Dead by Daylight12012049
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition1207929
Counter-Strike 21177729
Fallout 41137428
Fortnite1117427
Cities: Skylines1068732
Warframe1056926
Subnautica1036825
Age of Empires IV936123
Assassin's Creed Valhalla905922
Deep Rock Galactic835520
It Takes Two805320
Apex Legends795219
War Thunder785119
Overwatch 2775119
Destiny 2744918
Rocket League714717
Monster Hunter: World704617
Genshin Impact704617
Honkai: Star Rail704617
PUBG: Battlegrounds634215
Red Dead Redemption 2614015
Ready or Not614015
Resident Evil 2614015
Euro Truck Simulator 2614015
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice605019
Dark Souls III605219
Lies of P604015
God of War604015
Factorio606024
Stardew Valley606060
Valheim583914
Doom Eternal583814
Diablo IV553613
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered553613
Call of Duty: Warzone543513
Hell Let Loose543513
Delta Force483112
Lethal Company483212
No Man's Sky473112
Hades II463111
Total War: Warhammer III432811
World of Warcraft432811
Sea of Thieves422810
Far Cry 6412710
Resident Evil 4412710
Resident Evil Village412710
EA Sports FC 25402610
Elden Ring37259
Elden Ring Nightreign37259
Forza Horizon 537259
Sid Meier's Civilization VII36249
Ghost of Tsushima35238
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege33228
Battlefield 204233218
Helldivers 233228
Phasmophobia33228
Path of Exile 232218
Satisfactory31218
Hogwarts Legacy30197
Black Myth: Wukong29197
The Finals29197
Baldur's Gate 329197
Horizon Forbidden West29197
Marvel Rivals28187
Monster Hunter Wilds28197
Cyberpunk 207727187
Rust25166
Dragon's Dogma 225166
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt24166
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202424166
Assassin's Creed Shadows23156
F1 2422145
Split Fiction22145
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth21145
Battlefield 620135
Palworld20135
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3319125
Alan Wake 218124
Cities: Skylines II18124
Starfield17114
Silent Hill 217114
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II16114
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl16114
ARK: Survival Ascended15104
Doom: The Dark Ages15104
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle1494

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

GTX 980 Ti FAQs

Is the GTX 980 Ti good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 46 of 102 popular games, and 26 at 1440p.

Can the GTX 980 Ti run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 47 FPS on Low and 27 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the GTX 980 Ti have?

6 GB. That's tight for new games; lower texture settings help.

What power supply do I need for the GTX 980 Ti?

The card is rated at 250 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

GTX 980 Ti vs RX 580: which is faster?

The GTX 980 Ti and the RX 580 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).