RTX 3060 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 3060 runs 75 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 is a solid 1080p card; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (2021) is a solid 1080p card. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 170 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 75 of the 102 games we track and 56 at 1440p and 20 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 6650 XT and Arc A750. The next step up is the RX 6650 XT, about 1% faster.

RTX 3060 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedFebruary 2021
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)170 W
Launch price (US)$329
FPSVibe performance index (est.)36.9 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)26 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)21.7
Rank#61 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 3060 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485485281
Among Us481318122
Terraria441441330
League of Legends397397255
Left 4 Dead 2309309170
Roblox309309170
Hollow Knight28418772
Dota 227718370
Minecraft265265102
Team Fortress 2265265128
Counter-Strike 223815760
Warframe21314154
Fortnite21214957
Risk of Rain 221218370
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition19416162
The Sims 419419491
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17617691
Deep Rock Galactic16811143
Fallout 416815158
It Takes Two16210741
Apex Legends16010641
GTA V15915970
Subnautica15913853
War Thunder15810440
Overwatch 215710440
Destiny 21519938
Rocket League1449536
Monster Hunter: World1419436
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114180
Genshin Impact1419336
Honkai: Star Rail1419336
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13212046
Age of Empires IV13212448
PUBG: Battlegrounds1288432
Ready or Not1248232
Resident Evil 21248231
Euro Truck Simulator 21248232
Red Dead Redemption 21238131
Lies of P1228131
God of War1228031
Dead by Daylight120120102
Valheim1187830
Doom Eternal1177730
Diablo IV1117328
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered1117328
Call of Duty: Warzone1097228
Hell Let Loose1097228
Cities: Skylines10610668
Delta Force976425
Lethal Company976425
No Man's Sky966424
Hades II946224
Total War: Warhammer III875722
World of Warcraft875722
Sea of Thieves855621
Far Cry 6835521
Resident Evil 4825421
Resident Evil Village825421
EA Sports FC 25815320
Forza Horizon 5755019
Sid Meier's Civilization VII734818
Ghost of Tsushima704618
Helldivers 2684517
Phasmophobia684517
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege674417
Battlefield 2042664317
Path of Exile 2664317
Satisfactory634216
Elden Ring605019
Hogwarts Legacy603915
Elden Ring Nightreign605019
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606039
Dark Souls III606040
Factorio606050
Stardew Valley606060
The Finals593915
Baldur's Gate 3593915
Horizon Forbidden West593915
Black Myth: Wukong583815
Monster Hunter Wilds573814
Marvel Rivals563714
Cyberpunk 2077553614
Rust503313
Dragon's Dogma 2503313
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024493212
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt483212
Assassin's Creed Shadows463012
F1 24442911
Split Fiction442911
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth422711
Battlefield 6412710
Palworld412710
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33382510
Alan Wake 236249
Cities: Skylines II36239
Starfield35239
Silent Hill 234239
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II33228
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl33228
ARK: Survival Ascended31218
Doom: The Dark Ages30208
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle29197

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 3060 FAQs

Is the RTX 3060 good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 75 of 102 popular games, and 56 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 3060 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 55 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 3060 have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 3060?

The card is rated at 170 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 450 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 3060 vs Arc A750: which is faster?

The RTX 3060 and the Arc A750 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).