Arc A770 8GB gaming performance

Yes: the Arc A770 8GB runs 81 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The Intel Arc A770 8GB is a solid 1080p card; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The Intel Arc A770 8GB (2022) is a solid 1080p card. It has 8 GB of video memory and is rated at 225 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 81 of the 102 games we track and 58 at 1440p and 23 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: Arc B570 and RX 7600. The next step up is the Arc B570, about 1% faster.

Arc A770 8GB specs

BrandIntel
ReleasedOctober 2022
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit
Power (board)225 W
Launch price (US)$329
FPSVibe performance index (est.)39.3 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)29 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)17.5
Rank#58 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the Arc A770 8GB can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us513338136
Valorant485485313
Terraria441441368
League of Legends397397285
Left 4 Dead 2309309190
Roblox309309190
Hollow Knight30220080
Dota 228219578
Minecraft265265114
Team Fortress 2265265142
Counter-Strike 225416767
Warframe22715060
Fortnite21215964
Risk of Rain 221219578
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition19417169
The Sims 4194194101
Deep Rock Galactic17911847
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176101
It Takes Two17211446
Apex Legends17111345
War Thunder16811145
Fallout 416816065
Overwatch 216711044
Destiny 216010643
GTA V15915978
Subnautica15914759
Rocket League15310141
Genshin Impact1509940
Honkai: Star Rail1509940
Monster Hunter: World14110040
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114189
PUBG: Battlegrounds1369036
Ready or Not1328735
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13212851
Resident Evil 21328735
Euro Truck Simulator 21328735
Age of Empires IV13213253
Lies of P1308635
God of War1308634
Valheim1268333
Doom Eternal1258233
Red Dead Redemption 21238635
Dead by Daylight120120114
Diablo IV1187831
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered1187831
Call of Duty: Warzone1167631
Hell Let Loose1167631
Cities: Skylines10610675
Delta Force1036827
Lethal Company1036827
No Man's Sky1036827
Hades II1006627
Total War: Warhammer III926125
World of Warcraft926125
Sea of Thieves905924
Far Cry 6885823
Resident Evil 4885823
Resident Evil Village885823
EA Sports FC 25865723
Forza Horizon 5805321
Sid Meier's Civilization VII785121
Ghost of Tsushima754920
Helldivers 2724719
Phasmophobia724819
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege714719
Battlefield 2042704619
Path of Exile 2704619
Satisfactory674418
Hogwarts Legacy644217
Baldur's Gate 3634217
Black Myth: Wukong624116
The Finals624117
Horizon Forbidden West624117
Monster Hunter Wilds614016
Elden Ring605321
Marvel Rivals604016
Elden Ring Nightreign605321
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606044
Dark Souls III606045
Factorio606055
Stardew Valley606060
Cyberpunk 2077583916
Rust533514
Dragon's Dogma 2533514
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024523414
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt513414
Assassin's Creed Shadows493213
F1 24473113
Split Fiction473113
Battlefield 6442912
Palworld442912
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth442912
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33402711
Alan Wake 2392510
Cities: Skylines II382510
Starfield372510
Silent Hill 2372410
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II35239
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl35239
ARK: Survival Ascended33229
Doom: The Dark Ages32219
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle31208

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

Arc A770 8GB FAQs

Is the Arc A770 8GB good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 81 of 102 popular games, and 58 at 1440p.

Can the Arc A770 8GB run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 58 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the Arc A770 8GB have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

What power supply do I need for the Arc A770 8GB?

The card is rated at 225 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

Arc A770 8GB vs RX 7600: which is faster?

The Arc A770 8GB and the RX 7600 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).