RTX 2070 Super gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 2070 Super runs 81 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Super is a solid 1080p card; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Super (2019) is a solid 1080p card. It has 8 GB of video memory and is rated at 215 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 81 of the 102 games we track and 59 at 1440p and 22 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 5050 and Arc B570. The next step up is the Arc A770 16GB, about 2% faster.

RTX 2070 Super specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJuly 2019
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit
Power (board)215 W
Launch price (US)$499
FPSVibe performance index (est.)40 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)28 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)18.6
Rank#55 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 2070 Super can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us522344131
Valorant485485302
Terraria441441356
League of Legends397397275
Left 4 Dead 2309309183
Roblox309309183
Hollow Knight30820378
Dota 228219876
Minecraft265265110
Team Fortress 2265265137
Counter-Strike 225817065
Warframe23115258
Fortnite21216262
Risk of Rain 221219876
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition19417466
The Sims 419419498
Deep Rock Galactic18212046
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17617698
It Takes Two17511644
Apex Legends17411544
War Thunder17111343
Overwatch 217011243
Fallout 416816362
Destiny 216310841
GTA V15915976
Subnautica15914957
Rocket League15610339
Genshin Impact15310139
Honkai: Star Rail15310139
Monster Hunter: World14110239
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114186
PUBG: Battlegrounds1399235
Ready or Not1358934
Euro Truck Simulator 21358934
Resident Evil 21348834
Lies of P1338833
God of War1328733
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13213050
Age of Empires IV13213251
Valheim1288532
Doom Eternal1278432
Red Dead Redemption 21238834
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered1218030
Dead by Daylight120120110
Diablo IV1207930
Call of Duty: Warzone1187830
Hell Let Loose1187830
Cities: Skylines10610673
Delta Force1056926
Lethal Company1056927
No Man's Sky1046926
Hades II1026726
Total War: Warhammer III946224
World of Warcraft946224
Sea of Thieves926023
Far Cry 6905923
Resident Evil 4895922
Resident Evil Village895922
EA Sports FC 25885822
Forza Horizon 5825421
Sid Meier's Civilization VII795220
Ghost of Tsushima765019
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege734818
Helldivers 2734818
Phasmophobia734818
Battlefield 2042714718
Path of Exile 2714718
Satisfactory684517
Hogwarts Legacy654316
Baldur's Gate 3644216
Black Myth: Wukong634116
The Finals634216
Horizon Forbidden West634216
Monster Hunter Wilds624116
Marvel Rivals614015
Elden Ring605421
Elden Ring Nightreign605421
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606042
Dark Souls III606044
Factorio606054
Stardew Valley606060
Cyberpunk 2077593915
Rust543614
Dragon's Dogma 2543614
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024533513
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt523513
Assassin's Creed Shadows503313
F1 24483212
Split Fiction483212
Battlefield 6452911
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth453011
Palworld442911
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33412710
Alan Wake 2392610
Cities: Skylines II392510
Starfield382510
Silent Hill 237259
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II36249
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl36249
ARK: Survival Ascended34229
Doom: The Dark Ages33228
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle31218

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 2070 Super FAQs

Is the RTX 2070 Super good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 81 of 102 popular games, and 59 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 2070 Super run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 59 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 2070 Super have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 2070 Super?

The card is rated at 215 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 2070 Super vs RTX 5050: which is faster?

The RTX 2070 Super and the RTX 5050 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).