RTX 4060 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 4060 runs 82 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is a solid 1080p card; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (2023) is a solid 1080p card. It has 8 GB of video memory and is rated at 115 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 82 of the 102 games we track and 63 at 1440p and 22 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 7650 GRE and Arc A770 16GB. The next step up is the RX 6700, about 3% faster.

RTX 4060 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJune 2023
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit
Power (board)115 W
Launch price (US)$299
FPSVibe performance index (est.)41.9 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)27.8 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)36.4
Rank#52 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 4060 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529361131
Valorant485485300
Terraria441441353
League of Legends397397273
Hollow Knight32221377
Left 4 Dead 2309309182
Roblox309309182
Dota 228220775
Counter-Strike 227017865
Minecraft265265109
Team Fortress 2265265136
Warframe24216058
Fortnite21216961
Risk of Rain 221220775
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition19418266
The Sims 419419497
Deep Rock Galactic19012645
Apex Legends18212044
War Thunder18011943
Overwatch 217811843
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17617697
It Takes Two17612144
Destiny 217111341
Fallout 416816862
Rocket League16310839
Genshin Impact16010638
Honkai: Star Rail16010638
GTA V15915975
Subnautica15915757
PUBG: Battlegrounds1459635
Ready or Not1419334
Monster Hunter: World14110638
Euro Truck Simulator 21419334
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114186
Resident Evil 21409334
Lies of P1399233
God of War1389133
Valheim1348932
Doom Eternal1338832
Assassin's Creed Valhalla13213249
Age of Empires IV13213251
Diablo IV1268330
Call of Duty: Warzone1238129
Red Dead Redemption 21239233
Hell Let Loose1238129
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered1238330
Dead by Daylight120120109
Delta Force1107226
Lethal Company1107326
No Man's Sky1097226
Hades II1077025
Cities: Skylines10610672
World of Warcraft996524
Total War: Warhammer III976524
Sea of Thieves966323
Far Cry 6946222
Resident Evil 4936222
Resident Evil Village936222
EA Sports FC 25926122
Forza Horizon 5865620
Sid Meier's Civilization VII835520
Ghost of Tsushima805319
Helldivers 2775118
Phasmophobia775118
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege765018
Battlefield 2042754918
Path of Exile 2754918
Satisfactory724717
Hogwarts Legacy684516
The Finals674416
Baldur's Gate 3674416
Horizon Forbidden West674416
Black Myth: Wukong664316
Monster Hunter Wilds654315
Marvel Rivals644215
Cyberpunk 2077624115
Elden Ring605720
Elden Ring Nightreign605720
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606042
Dark Souls III606043
Factorio606053
Stardew Valley606060
Dragon's Dogma 2573814
Rust563713
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt553613
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024553613
Assassin's Creed Shadows523412
F1 24503312
Split Fiction503312
Battlefield 6473111
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth473111
Palworld463111
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33432810
Alan Wake 2412710
Starfield402610
Cities: Skylines II402710
Silent Hill 239269
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II38259
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl38259
ARK: Survival Ascended36238
Doom: The Dark Ages34238
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle33228

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 4060 FAQs

Is the RTX 4060 good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 82 of 102 popular games, and 63 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 4060 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 62 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 4060 have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 4060?

The card is rated at 115 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 400 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 4060 vs RX 7650 GRE: which is faster?

The RTX 4060 and the RX 7650 GRE perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).