Vega 56 gaming performance

It depends: the Vega 56 runs 58 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (2017) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 8 GB of video memory and is rated at 210 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 58 of the 102 games we track and 39 at 1440p and 12 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: Radeon 8050S and GTX 1070 Ti. The next step up is the GTX 1070 Ti, about 3% faster.

Vega 56 specs

BrandAMD
ReleasedAugust 2017
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory8 GB HBM2
Memory bus2048-bit
Power (board)210 W
Launch price (US)$399
FPSVibe performance index (est.)25.3 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)18.2 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)12
Rank#83 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the Vega 56 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485485197
Terraria441441231
League of Legends397397179
Among Us33021885
Left 4 Dead 2309304119
Roblox309304119
Minecraft26518271
Team Fortress 226522889
Hollow Knight19512850
The Sims 419416263
Dota 219012549
Risk of Rain 219012549
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17616263
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition16711043
Counter-Strike 216310842
GTA V15912549
Fallout 415610341
Fortnite15510240
Warframe1469638
Subnautica1439537
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114156
Age of Empires IV1298533
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1248232
Dead by Daylight12012071
Deep Rock Galactic1157630
It Takes Two1117329
Apex Legends1107328
Overwatch 21087128
War Thunder1087228
Cities: Skylines10610647
Destiny 21036827
Rocket League996526
Monster Hunter: World976425
Genshin Impact976425
Honkai: Star Rail976425
PUBG: Battlegrounds885823
Ready or Not855622
Resident Evil 2855622
Euro Truck Simulator 2855622
Red Dead Redemption 2845622
Lies of P845522
God of War835522
Valheim815421
Doom Eternal805321
Diablo IV765020
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered765020
Call of Duty: Warzone744919
Hell Let Loose744919
Lethal Company674417
Delta Force664417
No Man's Sky664417
Hades II644217
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606027
Dark Souls III606028
Total War: Warhammer III603915
Factorio606035
Stardew Valley606060
World of Warcraft603915
Sea of Thieves583815
Far Cry 6573715
Resident Evil 4563715
Resident Evil Village563715
EA Sports FC 25553714
Elden Ring523413
Elden Ring Nightreign523413
Forza Horizon 5523413
Sid Meier's Civilization VII503313
Ghost of Tsushima483212
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege463012
Helldivers 2463112
Phasmophobia463112
Battlefield 2042453012
Path of Exile 2453012
Satisfactory432911
Hogwarts Legacy412711
Black Myth: Wukong402610
The Finals402710
Baldur's Gate 3402710
Horizon Forbidden West402710
Marvel Rivals392510
Monster Hunter Wilds392610
Cyberpunk 2077382510
Rust34239
Dragon's Dogma 234239
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt33229
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202433229
Assassin's Creed Shadows31218
F1 2430208
Split Fiction30208
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth29197
Battlefield 628197
Palworld28187
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3326177
Alan Wake 225166
Starfield24166
Silent Hill 224166
Cities: Skylines II24166
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II23156
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl23156
ARK: Survival Ascended21146
Doom: The Dark Ages21145
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle20135

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

Vega 56 FAQs

Is the Vega 56 good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 58 of 102 popular games, and 39 at 1440p.

Can the Vega 56 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 66 FPS on Low and 38 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the Vega 56 have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

What power supply do I need for the Vega 56?

The card is rated at 210 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

Vega 56 vs GTX 1070 Ti: which is faster?

The Vega 56 and the GTX 1070 Ti perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).