GTX 1660 Super gaming performance

It depends: the GTX 1660 Super runs 54 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Super is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Super (2019) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 6 GB of video memory and is rated at 125 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 54 of the 102 games we track and 35 at 1440p and 10 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: GTX 1660 Ti and GTX 1070. The next step up is the Vega 56, about 11% faster.

GTX 1660 Super specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedOctober 2019
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory6 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)125 W
Launch price (US)$229
FPSVibe performance index (est.)22.8 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)15.5 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)18.2
Rank#84 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the GTX 1660 Super can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485451167
Terraria441441197
League of Legends397397152
Left 4 Dead 2309274101
Roblox309274101
Among Us29719673
Team Fortress 226520576
Minecraft24916461
The Sims 419414654
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17614654
Hollow Knight17511643
Dota 217111342
Risk of Rain 217111342
GTA V15911342
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition1509937
Counter-Strike 21479736
Fallout 41419335
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14112948
Fortnite1409234
Warframe1328732
Subnautica1298532
Dead by Daylight12012061
Age of Empires IV1167728
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1127427
Cities: Skylines10610640
Deep Rock Galactic1046825
It Takes Two1006624
Apex Legends996524
War Thunder986424
Overwatch 2976424
Destiny 2936123
Rocket League895922
Monster Hunter: World885821
Genshin Impact875821
Honkai: Star Rail875821
PUBG: Battlegrounds795219
Ready or Not775119
Euro Truck Simulator 2775119
Red Dead Redemption 2765019
Lies of P765018
Resident Evil 2765019
God of War755018
Valheim734818
Doom Eternal724818
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered694517
Diablo IV684517
Call of Duty: Warzone674416
Hell Let Loose674416
Delta Force603915
Lethal Company604015
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606023
Dark Souls III606024
Factorio606030
Stardew Valley606060
No Man's Sky593915
Hades II583814
Total War: Warhammer III543513
World of Warcraft543513
Sea of Thieves523413
Far Cry 6513412
Resident Evil 4513412
Resident Evil Village513412
EA Sports FC 25503312
Elden Ring473111
Elden Ring Nightreign473111
Forza Horizon 5473111
Sid Meier's Civilization VII453011
Ghost of Tsushima432911
Helldivers 2422810
Phasmophobia422810
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege412710
Battlefield 2042412710
Path of Exile 2412710
Satisfactory392610
Hogwarts Legacy37249
Black Myth: Wukong36249
The Finals36249
Baldur's Gate 336249
Horizon Forbidden West36249
Marvel Rivals35239
Monster Hunter Wilds35239
Cyberpunk 207734228
Rust31208
Dragon's Dogma 231208
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt30207
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202430207
Assassin's Creed Shadows28197
F1 2427187
Split Fiction27187
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth26176
Battlefield 625176
Palworld25176
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3323156
Alan Wake 222155
Starfield22145
Cities: Skylines II22145
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II21145
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl21145
Silent Hill 221145
ARK: Survival Ascended19135
Doom: The Dark Ages19125
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle18124

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

GTX 1660 Super FAQs

Is the GTX 1660 Super good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 54 of 102 popular games, and 35 at 1440p.

Can the GTX 1660 Super run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 59 FPS on Low and 34 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the GTX 1660 Super have?

6 GB. That's tight for new games; lower texture settings help.

What power supply do I need for the GTX 1660 Super?

The card is rated at 125 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 400 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

GTX 1660 Super vs GTX 1660 Ti: which is faster?

The GTX 1660 Super and the GTX 1660 Ti perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).