RX 5600 XT gaming performance

It depends: the RX 5600 XT runs 63 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT is a solid 1080p card; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (2020) is a solid 1080p card. It has 6 GB of video memory and is rated at 150 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 63 of the 102 games we track and 48 at 1440p and 13 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: Vega 64 and RX 9050. The next step up is the RTX 2060 12GB, about 3% faster.

RX 5600 XT specs

BrandAMD
ReleasedJanuary 2020
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory6 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)150 W
Launch price (US)$279
FPSVibe performance index (est.)28.8 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)20.2 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Perf per watt (est.)19.2
Rank#75 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RX 5600 XT can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485485218
Terraria441441257
League of Legends397397198
Among Us37624895
Left 4 Dead 2309309132
Roblox309309132
Minecraft26520779
Team Fortress 226525999
Hollow Knight22214656
Dota 221614355
Risk of Rain 221214355
The Sims 419418470
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition19012548
Counter-Strike 218612347
Fortnite17611645
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17617670
Fallout 416811845
Warframe16611042
GTA V15914355
Subnautica15910841
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114162
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1329336
Age of Empires IV1329737
Deep Rock Galactic1318633
It Takes Two1268332
Apex Legends1258332
Overwatch 21238131
War Thunder1238131
Dead by Daylight12012079
Destiny 21187830
Rocket League1127428
Monster Hunter: World1117328
Genshin Impact1107328
Honkai: Star Rail1107328
Cities: Skylines10610653
PUBG: Battlegrounds1006625
Ready or Not976425
Resident Evil 2976424
Euro Truck Simulator 2976425
Red Dead Redemption 2966324
Lies of P956324
God of War956324
Valheim926123
Doom Eternal916023
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered875722
Diablo IV865722
Call of Duty: Warzone855621
Hell Let Loose855621
Lethal Company765019
Delta Force755019
No Man's Sky755019
Hades II734818
Total War: Warhammer III684517
World of Warcraft684517
Sea of Thieves664417
Far Cry 6644316
Resident Evil 4644216
Resident Evil Village644216
EA Sports FC 25634216
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606030
Dark Souls III606031
Factorio606039
Stardew Valley606060
Elden Ring593915
Elden Ring Nightreign593915
Forza Horizon 5593915
Sid Meier's Civilization VII573814
Ghost of Tsushima553614
Helldivers 2533513
Phasmophobia533513
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege523413
Battlefield 2042513413
Path of Exile 2513413
Satisfactory493212
Hogwarts Legacy473112
The Finals463012
Baldur's Gate 3463012
Horizon Forbidden West463012
Black Myth: Wukong453011
Monster Hunter Wilds452911
Marvel Rivals442911
Cyberpunk 2077432811
Rust392610
Dragon's Dogma 2392610
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt382510
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024382510
Assassin's Creed Shadows36249
Split Fiction35239
F1 2434239
Battlefield 632218
Palworld32218
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth32218
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3329197
Alan Wake 228197
Cities: Skylines II28187
Starfield27187
Silent Hill 227187
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II26177
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl26177
ARK: Survival Ascended24166
Doom: The Dark Ages24166
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle23156

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RX 5600 XT FAQs

Is the RX 5600 XT good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 63 of 102 popular games, and 48 at 1440p.

Can the RX 5600 XT run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 43 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RX 5600 XT have?

6 GB. That's tight for new games; lower texture settings help.

What power supply do I need for the RX 5600 XT?

The card is rated at 150 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 400 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RX 5600 XT vs Vega 64: which is faster?

The RX 5600 XT and the Vega 64 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).