RTX 2060 gaming performance

It depends: the RTX 2060 runs 63 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check · Buying one? Best graphics card for 1080p

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 (2019) is an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. It has 6 GB of video memory and is rated at 160 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 63 of the 102 games we track and 46 at 1440p and 12 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RX 9050 and GTX 1080. The next step up is the RX 9050, about 2% faster.

RTX 2060 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedJanuary 2019
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory6 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)160 W
Launch price (US)$349
FPSVibe performance index (est.)27.5 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)17.5 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K), rough estimate
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)17.2
Rank#78 of 163 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 2060 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Valorant485485189
Terraria441441222
League of Legends397397172
Among Us35923782
Left 4 Dead 2309309115
Roblox309309115
Minecraft26519869
Team Fortress 226524786
Hollow Knight21214048
Dota 220613647
Risk of Rain 220613647
The Sims 419417661
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition18112042
Counter-Strike 217711741
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition17617661
Fortnite16811139
Fallout 416811239
GTA V15913647
Warframe15910536
Subnautica15610336
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114154
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1328931
Age of Empires IV1329232
Deep Rock Galactic1258329
Apex Legends1207927
Dead by Daylight12012069
It Takes Two1207928
War Thunder1187827
Overwatch 21177727
Destiny 21127426
Rocket League1077125
Monster Hunter: World1067024
Cities: Skylines10610646
Genshin Impact1056924
Honkai: Star Rail1056924
PUBG: Battlegrounds956322
Ready or Not936121
Euro Truck Simulator 2936121
Red Dead Redemption 2926121
Resident Evil 2926121
Lies of P916021
God of War916021
Valheim885820
Doom Eternal875820
Diablo IV835419
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered835519
Call of Duty: Warzone815319
Hell Let Loose815319
Delta Force724817
Lethal Company724817
No Man's Sky724716
Hades II704616
Total War: Warhammer III654315
World of Warcraft654315
Sea of Thieves634214
Far Cry 6624114
Resident Evil 4614014
Resident Evil Village614014
EA Sports FC 25604014
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606026
Dark Souls III606027
Factorio606033
Stardew Valley606060
Elden Ring563713
Elden Ring Nightreign563713
Forza Horizon 5563713
Sid Meier's Civilization VII543612
Ghost of Tsushima523412
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege503311
Helldivers 2503312
Phasmophobia503312
Battlefield 2042493211
Path of Exile 2493211
Satisfactory473111
Hogwarts Legacy452910
The Finals442910
Baldur's Gate 3442910
Horizon Forbidden West442910
Black Myth: Wukong432810
Monster Hunter Wilds432810
Marvel Rivals422810
Cyberpunk 207741279
Rust37248
Dragon's Dogma 237259
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt36248
Microsoft Flight Simulator 202436248
Assassin's Creed Shadows34238
F1 2433228
Split Fiction33228
Battlefield 631207
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth31207
Palworld30207
Clair Obscur: Expedition 3328196
Alan Wake 227186
Starfield26176
Silent Hill 226176
Cities: Skylines II26176
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II25166
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl25166
ARK: Survival Ascended23155
Doom: The Dark Ages23155
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle22145

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 2060 FAQs

Is the RTX 2060 good for gaming?

It's an entry-level card for 1080p on lower settings. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 63 of 102 popular games, and 46 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 2060 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 71 FPS on Low and 41 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 2060 have?

6 GB. That's tight for new games; lower texture settings help.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 2060?

The card is rated at 160 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 450 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 2060 vs RX 9050: which is faster?

The RTX 2060 and the RX 9050 perform about the same across 102 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).