RTX 5070 gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 5070 runs 102 of 102 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K; here's what it runs and how it stacks up.

Updated

Not sure which card you have? How to check

Summary

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (2025) is a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. It has 12 GB of video memory and is rated at 250 W.

With a fast processor it reaches 60 FPS at 1080p High in about 102 of the 102 games we track and 89 at 1440p and 52 at 4K (estimates). Cards in the same class: RTX 4070 Ti and RX 7900 GRE. The next step up is the RTX 4070 Ti, about 1% faster.

RTX 5070 specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedMarch 2025
TypeDedicated graphics card
Video memory12 GB GDDR7
Memory bus192-bit
Power (board)250 W
Launch price (US)$549
FPSVibe performance index (est.)78.7 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)62.5 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceMedium (estimated from related tests)
Perf per watt (est.)31.5
Rank#13 of 162 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked 2026-10-12.

Games the RTX 5070 can run

Estimated average FPS on High settings with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB RAM, so the card is the only limit. Sorted by 1080p FPS.

Game1080p1440p4K
Among Us529529293
Valorant485485485
Terraria441441441
Hollow Knight441400173
League of Legends397397397
Counter-Strike 2370335145
Left 4 Dead 2309309309
Roblox309309309
Rocket League30720288
Dota 2282282169
Minecraft265265245
Overwatch 226522196
Team Fortress 2265265265
Warframe265265130
Doom Eternal25016571
Honkai: Star Rail24719986
War Thunder22922396
Resident Evil 222917475
Fortnite212212138
Deep Rock Galactic212212102
Destiny 221221292
Risk of Rain 2212212169
Genshin Impact21219986
Lethal Company20713759
Hades II20013257
Apex Legends19419498
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194194148
The Sims 4194194194
PUBG: Battlegrounds17617678
Call of Duty: Warzone17615366
Valheim17616772
Sea of Thieves17611952
Resident Evil 417611650
Resident Evil Village17611650
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176
It Takes Two17617699
EA Sports FC 2517211449
Delta Force16813659
Diablo IV16815668
Fallout 4168168139
GTA V159159159
Lies of P15915975
God of War15915974
Forza Horizon 515910646
Euro Truck Simulator 215915976
Subnautica159159127
Ready or Not15015076
Ghost of Tsushima1499943
Phasmophobia1449541
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege1439441
Hell Let Loose14114166
Monster Hunter: World14114187
Sid Meier's Civilization VI141141141
No Man's Sky14113659
World of Warcraft14112253
Path of Exile 21409240
Battlefield 20421329340
Assassin's Creed Valhalla132132111
Age of Empires IV132132114
The Finals1258236
Horizon Forbidden West1258236
Red Dead Redemption 212312375
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered12312368
Far Cry 612311650
Marvel Rivals1207934
Dead by Daylight120120120
Cyberpunk 20771177733
Hogwarts Legacy1158436
Black Myth: Wukong1158135
Baldur's Gate 31158336
Sid Meier's Civilization VII11510344
Satisfactory1158938
Helldivers 21069541
Rust1067030
Cities: Skylines106106106
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt1036829
Assassin's Creed Shadows986528
Total War: Warhammer III979753
Split Fiction956327
F1 24946227
Monster Hunter Wilds938035
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth895925
Battlefield 6885825
Palworld875825
Dragon's Dogma 2847131
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33815323
Alan Wake 2775122
Starfield754921
Silent Hill 2734821
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II714720
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl714720
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024716830
ARK: Survival Ascended674419
Doom: The Dark Ages654318
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle624118
Cities: Skylines II625022
Elden Ring606046
Elden Ring Nightreign606046
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice606060
Dark Souls III606060
Factorio606060
Stardew Valley606060

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 5070 FAQs

Is the RTX 5070 good for gaming?

It's a high-end card built for 1440p and 4K. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 102 of 102 popular games, and 89 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 5070 run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 75 FPS on Low and 75 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 5070 have?

12 GB. That's plenty for 1440p and high-res textures.

What power supply do I need for the RTX 5070?

The card is rated at 250 W. As a rough rule, a good-quality 500 W power supply covers it plus a typical gaming CPU. Check the card maker's recommendation for your exact model.

RTX 5070 vs RX 7900 GRE: which is faster?

The RTX 5070 and the RX 7900 GRE perform about the same across 102 games at 4K High in our estimates (within 4%).