RTX 3070 Ti Laptop gaming performance

Yes: the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop runs 170 of 210 games at 60+ FPS on 1080p High in our estimates. Estimated at about 125 W, a typical power limit (TGP) for this chip in gaming laptops.

Updated

Power limit (TGP): why two RTX 3070 Ti Laptop laptops differ

Laptop makers can set the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop anywhere from 80 W to 150 W. Our estimates assume about 125 W. Near 80 W (thin laptops) expect about 15% fewer FPS; at 150 W about 7% more.

Check the TGP in the laptop's spec sheet or in reviews before you buy. How to check your laptop's gaming specs.

Similar desktop card

In our estimates the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop performs about like a desktop RX 7600 at 1080p. The desktop RTX 3070 Ti, which has the same name, is about 37% faster at 1080p.

RTX 3070 Ti Laptop specs

BrandNVIDIA
ReleasedFebruary 2022
TypeLaptop graphics (dedicated)
Video memory8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit
Power limit (TGP)80–150 W
Typical power limit (our estimate)125 W
Similar desktop cardRX 7600
FPSVibe 1080p index (est.)45.2 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 1080p)
FPSVibe performance index (est.)40.8 (RTX 4090 = 100, 1440p)
FPSVibe 4K index (est.)30.5 (RTX 4090 = 100 at 4K)
Data confidenceHigh (direct review data)
Rank#14 of 41 cards we track

Data sources

The index is FPSVibe's own blend of published review results, rescaled onto one scale; it is not copied from any single source. Checked October 16, 2026.

RTX 3070 Ti Laptop: estimated FPS in every game

Estimated FPS on High settings with the chip at about 125 W and a fast processor (Ryzen 7 7800X3D, 32 GB RAM), so the graphics chip sets the FPS. Laptop processors are often slower, especially in thin laptops. The 1080p range shows the lowest to the highest power limit (80–150 W).

Game1080p1080p range1440p4K
Geometry Dash529529529388
Among Us512435–529385157
Valorant485485485286
Terraria441441441388
Slay the Spire 2441441441264
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth441441441388
Bloons TD 6441441441388
Brawlhalla441441441388
Balatro441441441388
League of Legends397397385157
Don't Starve Together353353353329
Left 4 Dead 2309309309200
Roblox309309309200
Hollow Knight285243–30521387
Dota 2277235–28220282
Minecraft265265265173
Team Fortress 2265265265150
Assassin's Creed Origins26526523897
Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel265265265220
Overwatch 2247210–26418877
Hearts of Iron IV238202–25517471
Counter-Strike 2228194–24416768
Assassin's Creed Unity222189–23816065
RimWorld221221221221
Warframe220187–23615563
Hollow Knight: Silksong21821821387
Risk of Rain 2212210–21218073
Assassin's Creed Odyssey212180–22714860
Apex Legends194180–19414860
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition194192–19416367
The Sims 4194194194153
GTA V18718718782
PUBG: Battlegrounds184157–19713254
Destiny 2183156–19612852
Deep Rock Galactic177151–19012852
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition176176176153
It Takes Two176167–17613555
Garry's Mod176176176150
Far Cry 5175155–17512350
GTA IV174174174173
Assetto Corsa174153–17412953
War Thunder170144–18112149
Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2170144–18115162
Fallout 416816816874
Doom Eternal166141–17812149
Crusader Kings III163151–16312852
Rocket League162138–17411948
Subnautica159159159157
Diablo IV156132–16711346
F1 24156133–16710844
Delta Force150127–16010844
Honkai: Star Rail150127–16010844
eFootball150127–16010844
Lies of P147125–15811848
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt145123–1559740
DayZ143121–15310242
NARAKA: BLADEPOINT143127–14310844
Resident Evil 2142121–15210241
Manor Lords142121–15210241
Monster Hunter: World141138–14113756
Sid Meier's Civilization VI14114114194
Project Zomboid141141141110
Limbus Company141141141116
Ready or Not139118–1499940
Death Stranding Director's Cut136116–1469840
Minecraft Dungeons II136116–1469840
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered135115–1459740
Valheim134114–1439639
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales134114–1439639
Far Cry 6133113–1429338
Assetto Corsa Competizione133113–1429338
Age of Empires IV13213213272
Euro Truck Simulator 2129109–1389137
Call of Duty: Warzone127108–1369137
Hell Let Loose127108–1369137
Fortnite123104–1318334
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord12312312351
World of Warships12212212298
Dead by Daylight120120120120
F1 25120102–1288334
Forza Horizon 5118100–1268334
Lethal Company11799–1258535
The Outlast Trials11699–1258334
7 Days to Die115109–1159037
Baldur's Gate 310892–1167129
Metro Exodus10892–1167531
Resident Evil Village10690–1137430
Cities: Skylines10610610683
EA Sports FC 2610387–1107330
EA Sports FC 2510387–1107330
Lost Ark10388–1107430
EA Sports FC 2710387–1107330
Assassin's Creed Mirage10186–1087129
Sea of Thieves10085–1076928
Resident Evil 49984–1067029
Assassin's Creed Valhalla9884–1057330
World of Warcraft9883–1056828
Sid Meier's Civilization VII9782–1046727
Total War: Warhammer III9795–977932
Hades II9783–1046727
Zenless Zone Zero9581–986828
God of War9077–966426
R.E.P.O.9077–976326
Final Fantasy VII Remake Intergrade8976–956225
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor8976–956125
Black Desert8875–956326
Path of Exile 28774–936025
Ghost of Tsushima8774–936025
Arena Breakout: Infinite8774–936025
Helldivers 28673–926024
Red Dead Redemption 28371–896024
Call of Duty: Black Ops 68370–885723
Red Dead Redemption8169–875623
Phasmophobia8068–865522
Final Fantasy XIV Online7967–855522
Stronghold 47967–845422
skate.7967–855422
VRChat7967–845322
Cyberpunk 20777866–835523
Wuthering Waves7866–845422
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege7766–835723
Battlefield 20427664–815322
Hogwarts Legacy7564–815221
Satisfactory7564–805322
Need for Speed Unbound7564–805322
Mycopunk7564–804920
PEAK7564–805221
Arknights: Endfield7564–805221
Farming Simulator 257463–794920
The Finals7261–774920
The Last of Us Part I7261–775021
ARC Raiders7261–774920
Aion 27160–764920
Forza Horizon 67060–754920
Marvel Rivals6757–714719
Sons of the Forest6757–724619
Horizon Forbidden West6656–715121
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20246657–714518
God of War Ragnarök6656–704619
Marvel's Spider-Man 26656–715121
The Last of Us Part II Remastered6656–715121
Horizon Zero Dawn Remastered6656–715121
NBA 2K266656–704619
NBA 2K276656–704619
Onimusha: Way of the Sword6555–694519
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 46555–694518
Rust6454–684518
Stellar Blade6454–684518
BeamNG.drive6454–684318
RuneScape: Dragonwilds6353–674317
Castlevania: Belmont's Curse6253–664619
Forza Motorsport6152–664016
Enshrouded6152–664117
Hunt: Showdown 18966152–654619
Schedule I6152–664117
Elden Ring60606030
Elden Ring Nightreign60606026
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice60606050
Dark Souls III60606050
Factorio60606060
No Man's Sky6051–644318
Stardew Valley60606060
Genshin Impact60606040
Tekken 860604920
Tekken 760606044
Street Fighter 66053–604317
Mortal Kombat 16051–604016
Mortal Kombat 1160606060
Dragon Ball: Sparking! Zero60605322
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 460606060
Alan Wake 25950–634017
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced5849–624017
Battlefield 65647–603715
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth5546–583715
Assassin's Creed Shadows5547–593916
Escape from Tarkov5446–583715
Clair Obscur: Expedition 335244–563615
Planet Zoo 25245–563314
Starfield5143–543414
Stalker 2: Heart of Chornobyl5143–543414
Split Fiction5144–553514
Monster Hunter Wilds5042–533514
Final Fantasy XVI5042–533414
Control Resonant5042–533313
Silent Hill 24841–523313
Phantom Blade Zero4841–513213
Star Wars: Galactic Racer4841–513113
Palworld4740–513213
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 24740–513113
Borderlands 44639–503012
Marvel Tōkon: Fighting Souls4639–493113
WARDOGS4639–503113
Gears of War: E-Day4538–483012
Dragon's Dogma 24437–473113
Valor Mortis4337–462912
Black Myth: Wukong4034–432811
ARK: Survival Ascended3933–412510
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II3934–422711
Avowed3832–402410
Doom: The Dark Ages3732–402410
Star Wars Outlaws3631–392510
Star Wars Zero Company3631–392310
Indiana Jones and the Great Circle3530–382310
Silent Hill: Townfall3530–38239
Mortal Shell II3530–38229
Halo: Campaign Evolved3429–36219
Mafia: The Old Country3328–35218
Hell Let Loose: Vietnam3328–35229
Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve3227–34219
Cities: Skylines II2723–29187

4K results for cards with 8 GB or less VRAM are often limited by video memory.

Estimated FPS. Numbers come from the FPSVibe model, not measured benchmarks. How we estimate

RTX 3070 Ti Laptop FAQs

Is the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop good for gaming?

It's a solid 1080p card. Estimated with a fast CPU: 60+ FPS at 1080p High in 170 of 210 popular games, and 121 at 1440p.

Can the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop run Cyberpunk 2077?

Estimated with a Ryzen 5 5600 and 16 GB RAM: about 94 FPS on Low and 78 FPS on High at 1080p.

How much VRAM does the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop have?

8 GB. Fine for 1080p; some new games want more at 1440p on Ultra textures.

RTX 3070 Ti Laptop vs RTX 3070 Laptop: which is faster?

The RTX 3070 Ti Laptop and the RTX 3070 Laptop perform about the same across 210 games at 1440p High in our estimates (within 4%).

Is the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop as fast as the desktop RTX 3070 Ti?

No. In our estimates the desktop RTX 3070 Ti is about 37% faster at 1080p, because the laptop chip runs on less power (about 125 W here vs 290 W for the desktop card).

What power limit (TGP) should a RTX 3070 Ti Laptop laptop have?

RTX 3070 Ti Laptop laptops run from 80 W to 150 W. Look for 125 W or more; thin laptops near 80 W can be about 15% slower.

Which desktop card is the RTX 3070 Ti Laptop like?

About a desktop RX 7600 at 1080p, in our estimates at about 125 W.